Ingredient Information
Beeswax - A natural wax made by bees in the cell walls of honeycombs. Beeswax is a natural emulsifier used in cosmetics since prehistoric times. Adds a wonderful natural smell and color to products, and helps to seal and protect the skin when used in moisturizing products.
Calendula Petals - Calendula Officinalis of the Marigold plant. Calendula is classified as an anti-inflammatory and is often used to treat itching, flaking, weeping skin conditions. A wonderful, emollient oil that has a soothing effect on the skin. Calendula has been used for centuries.
Chamomile Flowers - Used since ancient times for its invigorating qualities. Chamomile has very low toxicity so it's good for children. Rejuvenating and relaxing, European facialists rave about this fragrant annual herb. Massage oil with Chamomile is good for dry skin, dermatitis, acne, burns and inflammation. Bathing with Chamomile is soothing, helps aches and pains related to exercise, anxiety, stress and irritability. Excellent for sensitive skin.
Comfrey Root - Symphytum Officinale. Contains allantoin, a skin ingredient that promotes healing, and is known for its regenerating and soothing properties. The extract of the Comfrey plant is anti-inflammatory, astringent and emollient. Aids the healing of open wounds, cuts, burns, and bruises.
Coconut Oil - Cocos Nucifera. The flesh of the coconut is rich in emollient fat, and when pressed yields a white, sweetly scented, super moisturizing oil, which is a solid at room temperature but easily melts on the skin. The consistency of coconut oil helps to bind and emulsify natural formulations where no chemical emulsifiers are desirable. Usually blended with other fats, coconut oil is the volatile, fragrant oil popularly used in suntan products. It protects skin from the elements by forming a thin film which is not absorbed. Coconut oil is useful as an after sun oil, and it is revitalizing to dry, damaged hair. Surfactants derived from coconut oil have good cleansing properties and are known for their mildness.
Distilled Water - water that has had virtually all of its impurities, including electrolytes, removed through distillation (boiling the water and re-condensing the steam into liquid water in a clean container, thus leaving contaminants behind).
Grapeseed Oil - Vitis Vinifera. Expressed from grape seeds. Rich, soothing, carrier oil that imparts shine and is widely used in hypo-allergenic moisturizers because it does not cause allergic reactions.
Jojoba Oil - A natural extracted liquid wax from the jojoba plant. This natural oil is excellent for the skin and hair. It is superior to other skin and hair oils. This mild oil is a natural moisturizer that absorbs quickly into the skin.
Lavender Buds - The woody evergreen shrubs belonging to the genus Lavaendula, bearing spikes of pale purple flowers and yielding a fragrant oil. Its fresh, clean scent has made it a worldwide, body pampering favorite. Lavender is an excellent all-purpose skin care oil in that it relieves pain, promotes healing, and prevents scarring by stimulating the cells to regenerate more quickly. Used on itchy skin, bruises, burns and blemishes. Stimulates circulation to the skin.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil - Proven mild and safe, provides a barrier film that helps protect the skin from losing moisture.
Oatmeal - Kind and soothing to the skin, oats can relieve the irritation of dry, itchy skin. Helps absorb oils, leaving a silky smooth feel to the skin. Acts as a gentle exfoliant.
Olive Oil - Obtained from pressing ripe olives of Olea Europaea. Olive oil is greenish-yellow in color and has a strong, somewhat spicy odor. A carrier oil best used with the stronger smelling essential oils such as rosemary or tea tree to mask its inherent odor. It has been used by Mediterranean people for centuries both as a food and as a treatment for damaged, dry hair. Soothes, heals and lubricates the skin.
Palm Oil - a form of edible vegetable oil obtained from the fruit of the Oil palm tree.
Shea Butter - The natural fat obtained from the fruit of the karite tree. Shea Butter is valuable, nourishing addition to moisturizers for the reduction of wrinkles, improves the elasticity of the skin and protects the skin against environmental aging. Shea Butter is known to increase local capillary circulation which in turn increases tissue re-oxygenation.
Sodium Hydroxide - A main ingredient necessary in natural, cold process soap making.
Tea Tree Oil - Indigenous to Australia, Tea Tree has been used for centuries for a wide range of medical conditions.
Vitamin E - a fat-soluble vitamin that is essential for normal reproduction; an important antioxidant that neutralizes free radicals in the body antifungal.
Return To Top
|